Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of PaoloScaravaggi.com

Website Privacy Policy – May 2018

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 Who are we?

We are Omega Trading Ltd.  Our address is 40 Gracechurch Street C/O Iplan Accounting Ltd, London, United Kingdom.  You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at omegatradinguk@gmail.com.

As we are not a public body, we are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

How we use your information:

1.     When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. Other cookies exist to collect statistics, or to aid marketing.  These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Provider
_cfduid To enable a call-back request facility and to identify trusted web traffic responseIQ.com
_cfduid To provide live chat facility, to identify trusted web traffic Zopim.com
JSESSIONID Preserves user states across page requests Mailchimp
PHPSESSIONID Preserves user states across page requests responseIQ.com
PHPSESSIONID Preserves user states across page requests paoloscaravaggi.com
WordPress_test_cookie To check if the user’s browser supports cookies paoloscaravaggi.com
Wfvt_# Remembers users submitted data enables auto-population to save time for the user paoloscaravaggi.com
@@history/@@scroll|# paoloscaravaggi.com
_utm.gif Google-analytics.com
_utma paoloscaravaggi.com
_utmb Registers a time stamp, used by Google Analytics to calculate duration of visit paoloscaravaggi.com
_utmc Registers a time stamp and used by Google Analytics to calculate duration of visit paoloscaravaggi.com
_utmt Used to throttle the speed of requests from the server paoloscaravaggi.com
_utmz Collects data on where the user came from, which search engine used, what link clicked and search term used paoloscaravaggi.com
_ga Registers a unique ID paoloscaravaggi.com
_get Used to throttle request rate paoloscaravaggi.com
_gid Registers a unique ID paoloscaravaggi.com
AWSALB Zopim.com
_zlcmid Preserves user states across page requests paoloscaravaggi.com
_hjincludedinSample Determines if user navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder paoloscaravaggi.com
_omappvp Used by lead generation platform OptinMonster to determine if a visitor is returning or has visited before paoloscaravaggi.com
_omapppvs Determines whether visitor is visiting for the 1st time paoloscaravaggi.com
Ads/ga-audiences Used by google ad words to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers Google.com
bcookie Used to track use of embedded services Linkedin.com
bscookie Used to track use of embedded services Linkedin.com
Collect Used to send data to GA about behaviour, tracks the user across channels Google analytics
fr To deliver a series of advertisement products as real time bidding to 3rd party advertisers Facebook
GPS Registers a unique ID to enable tracking YouTube
Impression.php/# To register impressions on pages with the Facebook login Facebook
lidc To track embedded services Linkedin.com
NID Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning users device.  The ID is used for targeted ads. Google.com
tr Facebook.com
Visitor_info1_LIVE To estimate users bandwidth on pages with integrated video YouTube.com
Wistia-http2-push-disabled Wistia.com
YSC YouTube.com
Zte# Saves a zopim live chat ID that recognises a device between visits during a chat session paoloscaravaggi.com
_distillery paoloscaravaggi.com
App-lb Mailchimp
Imember360 paoloscaravaggi.com
muxdata paoloscaravaggi.com
Riq_cookie_widget_id_463 App.responseIQ.com
Viewed_cookie_policy paoloscaravaggi.com
Wordfence_verifiedhuman paoloscaravaggi.com

For more information about our use of cookies, please email omegatradinguk@gmail.com

 

2.     When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server with Mailchimp based in America, a country which the EU says has adequate data protection laws in place to protect your data.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for five years, after which they are securely archived – assuming that you have not opted to access other services – and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for five years after the last contact with you.

 

3.     When you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and credit card information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website, based within the European Union. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor (SagePay) which is based in the UK (which requires effective safeguards for your information).

We do retain your credit card information, on our Infusionsoft database, but this is heavily encrypted and could not be used unless you provided the 3 digit code on the reverse of the card.  That data is not stored or retained.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information for an indefinite period, as many licenses we sell for our products do not expire.

 

4.     When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are held on a third party, cloud based CRM database system calledMailchimp Mailchimp is based in America.  This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our digital newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after five years.  You are welcome to request that we delete your details sooner, and we will take action on condition that any outstanding balances are settled.

We have chosen the figure of 5 years due to the number of returning customers within that time frame.

 

5.     When you download a sample document, PDF, or guide

When you request to download a sample document, such as a trading plan, or an info graphic or a PDF document, we ask for your name, telephone number (which is often optional) and your email address.

We use this information to email you a link to download the requested document. We may also email you after your download in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party, cloud based mailing called Mailchimp– a company which is based in America.  This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for 5 years after you requested your download, after which it is deleted, unless you have chosen to access or receive other materials or services from us.  We will not hard delete your records until such time as any outstanding balances are settled.

6.    When you submit a review about us

When you submit a review about us we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our products and services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review (but not your email address or IP address) may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

We reserve the right to establish a relationship with a third party reviews system in the future.  At the time of establishing this policy (May 2018) there is no such third party review system in place, but we may choose to do this in the future.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time.

 

7.    When you take part in our feedback survey

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships. You name and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial, but only after express written permission from you.  We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

From time to time we may ask you to give feedback about courses or events that you have attended with us.  These may be online or paper based surveys.  However, we may also ask for your opinions and comments related to future developments, or general feedback via an online third-party surveys system, which may include ‘Survey Monkey’ or similar.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for five years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

Version 1: 24/10/2018

Vuoi pagare a rate?

Lascia la tua e-mail, sarai contattato per scoprire come fare...

OK! Sarai contattato al piu presto!

Utilizzando il sito, accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra. maggiori informazioni

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fornire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o cliccando su "Accetta" permetti il loro utilizzo.

Chiudi